COLOPEX 2012 Palmares

Multiframe Competition

Gold

  • W. Terry Averbeck: "Canadian Errors and Their Causes"
  • Douglas and Nancy Clark: "The Massachusetts Island Counties"
  • Joseph F. Frasch, Jr.: "Corpus Juris"
  • Elizabeth Hisey: "Christmas Dinner at the Hotel Portland, Dec. 25, 1914"
  • Kathryn J. Johnson: "Ceylon Postal Markings 1836-1903"
  • Alfred F. Kugel: "The Allied Occupation of Germany 1918-1935"
  • Matthew W. Liebson: "The United States Postal Savings System 1911-1967"
  • William O. Maddocks: "The Postal System in Bosnia and Herzegovina 1878-1919"
  • Andrew J. McFarlane: "The 1928 U.S. Beacon Airmail"
  • Thomas P. Myers: "Peruvian Airmail, 1927-1941"
  • Guy M. Purington: "The United States Rural Free Delivery System"
  • Charles C. Wooster: "The Postage Due Stamps of Peru 1874-1946"

Vermeil

  • Dr. Edwin J. Andrews: "The Life of Jan Christian Smuts: Soldier-Statesman-Author"
  • David E. Crotty: "Transatlantic Airmail Services 1928-1945"
  • Andrew A. Mazzara: "Use of British and Guernsey Stamps During German Occupation; 1940-45"
  • K. David Steidley: "Uses of the 1ยข Franklin, Series of 1902"

Silver

  • Paul H. Gault: "Double Vision"
  • Jere W. Dutt III: "Dahomey โ€“ Man Climbing Oil Palm: The Workhorse of Dahomey Definitives"
  • Silver-Bronze
  • Henry Fisher: "Fancy Cancels on U.S. Postal Cards"
  • Antonio Salieri: "Prexies on Parade"
  • Douglas Sandler: "Worldwide Postal Strikes of the 20th Century"

 

Single Frame Competition

Gold

  • John R. Becker III: "The Slogan Machine Cancels of the Perry's Victory Centennial"
  • C. David Eeles: "Three-Cent Liberty Postal Card"
  • Larry H. Lyons: "New Orleans Carriers 1851-1860"
  • Gregory Shoults: "Washington and Franklin Coils: The New Design of 1912"

Vermeil

  • Henry Fisher: "Third Federal Issue"
  • K. David Steidley: "An American in Paris: Mail Handling by the American Express Co. in Paris"

Silver

  • C. David Eeles: "Why United States Stamps are Tagged"

Certificate of Participation

  • Douglas Sandler: "Error Stamps and Covers of the World"

 

Special Awards

Grand Award for Best of Show

  • Charles C. Wooster: "The Postage Due Stamps of Peru 1874-1948"

Reserve Grand Award for Second Place Best of Show

  • Kathryn J. Johnson: "Ceylon Postal Markings 1836-1903"

Best Single Frame Award

  • Larry H. Lyons: "New Orleans Carriers 1851-1860"

American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence (Pre-1900)

  • Kathryn J. Johnson: "Ceylon Postal Markings 1836-1903"

American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence (1900-1940)

  • Andrew J. McFarlane: "The 1928 U.S. Beacon Airmail"

American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence (1940-1980)

  • C. David Eeles: "Three-Cent Liberty Postal Card"

American Philatelic Society Research Award

  • Alfred F. Kugel: "The Allied Occupation of Germany 1918-1935"

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Award of Honor

  • Andrew A. Mazzara: "Use of British and Guernsey Stamps During German Occupation; 1940-45"

Another American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Award of Honor

  • Dr. Edwin J. Andrews: "The Life of Jan Christian Smuts: Soldier-Statesman-Author"

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Creativity in Philatelic Exhibiting Medal

  • Matthew W. Liebson: "The United States Postal Savings System 1911-1967"

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Novice Award

  • Jere Dutt: "Dahomey โ€“ Man Climbing Oil Palm: The Workhorse of Dahomey Definitives"

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Award of Excellence: "Best Title Page"

  • Kathryn J. Johnson: "Ceylon Postal Markings 1836-1903"

American Philatelic Congress Award

  • Guy M. Purington: "The United States Rural Free Delivery System"

American Revenue Association Best Revenue Exhibit Award

  • Matthew W. Liebson: "The United States Postal Savings System 1911-1967"

American Topical Association Award for Best Topical Exhibit

  • Joseph F. Frasch, Jr.: "Corpus Juris"

The United States Postal Stationery Society Single Frame Award

  • C. David Eeles: "Three-Cent Liberty Postal Card"

Military Postal History Society Award

  • Alfred F. Kugel: "The Allied Occupation of Germany 1918-1935"

Postal History Society Posthorn Medal

  • Douglas and Nancy Clark: "The Massachusetts Island Counties"

U.S.Philatelic Classics Society Award

  • Larry H. Lyons: "New Orleans Carriers 1851-1860"

U. S. Stamp Society Award

  • Andrew J. McFarlane: "The 1928 U.S. Beacon Airmail"

Women in Exhibiting Award

  • Jere W. Dutt III: "Dahomey โ€“ Man Climbing Oil Palm: The Workhorse of Dahomey Definitives"

The Edward E. Kuehn Award

  • Paul H. Gault: "Double Vision"

The Columbus Philatelic Club Columbus Award of Excellence for the Best Show Exhibit by a CPC member

  • Charles C. Wooster: "The Postage Due Stamps of Peru 1874-1946"

The Columbus Philatelic Club Research Award

  • Charles C. Wooster: "The Postage Due Stamps of Peru 1874-1946"

The Columbus Philatelic Club Postal History Award

  • Guy M. Purington: "The United States Rural Free Delivery System"