COLOPEX 2017
An American Philatelic Society Accredited Philatelic Exhibition

Palmares  

Grand Award

Gregory Shoults: Washington and Franklin Coils: Third Bureau Perforated Issues 1908 - 1922

Reserve Grand Award

Michael Mahler: Ghosts of the Glory Trail: Nevada Fiscal History 1863 - 1873, A Geographic Analysis

Best Single Frame Award

Michael Mahler: Thar She Blows! U.S. Whaling Fiscal History 1862 - 1872

Court of Honor (Gold)

Paul Gault and Ed Kuehn: Hand Overprints of the Soviet Zone in Germany in 1948

Large Gold

Gregory Shoults: Washington and Franklin Coils: Third Bureau Perforated Issues 1908 - 1922
Janet Klug: The Australian Occupation of Japan 1946 - 1952
Michael Mahler: Ghosts of the Glory Trail: Nevada Fiscal History 1863 - 1873, A Geographic Analysis

Large Gold (Single frame)

Gary Hendren: St. Louis Pioneer Air Mail, October 4 - 8, 1911
Janet Klug: Absinthe, The Devil in a Bottle
Michael Mahler: Thar She Blows! U.S. Whaling Fiscal History 1862 - 1872

Gold

Seref Bornovali: The Destroyed Monument Stamps of the Italian Social Republic
Morris Taber: Queen Victoria's Jubilee Stamps Used Abroad
Van Siegling: The Magical World of Harry Potter
Rich Drews: Lundy Island: The Early Years
Edward Gosnell: Seals, Covers, Documents, and Correspondence: A History of 19th Century Nepal

Gold (Single frame)

Robert Benninghoff: The e Watermark Definitive Coil Stamps of Ireland 1940 to 1970

Large Vermeil

Charles Deeb: Postal Rates of Bohemia and Moravia
Cary Finder: United States 2c Red WWI Postal Cards

Large Vermeil (Single Frame)

Thomas Pratuch: Papal States Military Mail
Robert Benninghoff: The Struggle for Irish Independence May 1916 to December 1921

Vermeil

Ken Gilbert: Soccer Made in Germany
Ken Gilbert: Landpost "über Lehrte": An Example of the Rural Mail System in Germany 1933 - 1992

Vermeil (Single Frame)

Anthony Hughes: Westmeath Reflects on 1916

Large Silver (Single frame)

Earl Toops: The Trucial States: Palm Trees and Dhow Series of 1961

Silver Bronze (Single frame)

David Lee Gray: Women in History: Famous and Infamous

Bronze

Rich Drews: The Bear Necessities

Bronze (Single frame)

Ken Gilbert: Day of the Postage Stamp 2005: Important German Scientists

Certificate of Participation

Gary Eschelbach: A Potpourri of the U.S. Mail Specialized Services

American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence pre-1900

Michael Mahler: Ghosts of the Glory Trail: Nevada Fiscal History 1863 - 1873, A Geographic Analysis

American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence 1900 - 1940

Gregory Shoults: Washington and Franklin Coils: Third Bureau Perforated Issues 1908 - 1922

American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence 1940 - 1980

Seref Bornovali: The Destroyed Monument Stamps of the Italian Social Republic

American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence post-1980

Van Siegling: The Magical World of Harry Potter

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Gold Award of Honor

Thomas Pratuch: Papal States Military Mail

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Gold Award of Honor

Earl Toops: The Trucial States: Palm Trees and Dhow Series of 1961

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Creativity Award

Janet Klug: Absinthe, The Devil in a Bottle

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Plan & Headers Award

Morris Taber: Queen Victoria's Jubilee Stamps Used Abroad

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Novice Award

David Lee Gray: Women in History: Famous and Infamous

American Philatelic Society Research Award

Edward Gosnell: Seals, Covers, Documents, and Correspondence: A History of the 19th Century

Collectors Club of Chicago Philatelic Exhibitors Award

Janet Klug: The Australian Occupation of Japan 1946 - 1952

United States Stamp Society Freedom Medal for best U.S. Exhibit

Gregory Shoults: Washington and Franklin Coils: Third Bureau Perforated Issues 1908 - 1922

American Philatelic Congress Award

Janet Klug: The Australian Occupation of Japan 1946 - 1952

Germany Philatelic Society Gold Award

Charles Deeb: Postal Rates of Bohemia and Moravia

Germany Philatelic Society Silver Award

Ken Gilbert: Soccer Made in Germany

Germany Philatelic Society Bronze Award

Ken Gilbert: Landpost "über Lehrte": An Example of the Rural Mail System in Germany 1933 - 1992

Germany Philatelic Society Special Award

Morris Taber: Queen Victoria's Jubilee Stamps Used Abroad

Auxiliary Markings Club Award of Merit

Ken Gilbert: Landpost "über Lehrte": An Example of the Rural Mail System in Germany 1933 - 1992

Ephemera Society of America Certificate

Van Siegling: The Magical World of Harry Potter
Ken Gilbert: Soccer Made in Germany
Rich Drews: Lundy Island: The Early Years
Edward Gosnell: Seals, Covers, Documents, and Correspondence: A History of 19th Century Nepal

United Postal Stationery Society

Cary Finder: United States 2c Red WWI Postal Cards

Military Postal History Society Best Exhibit

Janet Klug: The Australian Occupation of Japan 1946 - 1952

The Lighthouse Award

Michael Mahler: Thar She Blows! U.S. Whaling Fiscal History 1862 - 1872

The American Topical Association for Best Topical Exhibit

Van Siegling: The Magical World of Harry Potter

The American Topical Association for Second Best Topical Exhibit

Ken Gilbert: Soccer Made in Germany

The American Topical Association Best Single Frame Award

Janet Klug: Absinthe, The Devil in a Bottle

The American Topical Association Novice Award

David Lee Gray: Women in History: Famous and Infamous

Women in Exhibiting Award

Earl Toops: The Trucial States: Palm Trees and Dhow Series of 1961

Columbus Philatelic Club's The Edward E. Kuehn Award

Janet Klug: Absinthe, The Devil in a Bottle